Pathfinder Bible Experience

Pathfinder Bible Experience

2016 PBE Final Results

We are incredibly excited and amazed with how God led hundreds of young people deep into the Bible - the Book of Exodus, during the 2015-2016 PBE season.  April 16 2016, 100 teams met in Prescott Arizona for the fifth annual NAD Division Testing event.  

All Teams who tested at the Division event are included in the following list by union and conference, with their placement.  Placement is based on the following metric:  First Place=90% correct of top scoring team's score;  Second Place=80% correct from top scoring team's score; Third Place=70% correct from top scoring team's score.

 More About PBE

Atlantic Union (4)

Southern New England (4)

Brockton Eagles First Place

Connecticut Cougars Second Place

Merrimack Valley Kings Kids Team A Third Place

Worcester Doves of Peace First Place

 

British Union, UK (5)

South England Conference (5)

Filipino International, FIC Osprey Team 2 First Place

Filipino International, FIC Osprey Team 3 First Place

South East London First Place

Stanborough Saints First Place

Elephant and Castle Eagles First Place

 

Columbia Union (20)

Allegheny East (1)

Liberty Light Bearers Second Place

 

Chesapeake Conference (1)

Triadelphia Sparks First Place

 

New Jersey Conference (4)

New Brunswick, Joshua Angels First Place

Piscataway Eagles Benjamin First Place

Piscataway Eagles Dan First Place

Piscataway Eagles Ruben First Place 

 

Ohio Conference (2)

Akron Crusaders Pentateuch First Place

Akron Crusaders Faithful Friends Second Place

 

Pennsylvania Conference (1)

Bethlehem Eastern Trumpets Team A First Place

 

Potomac Conference (11)

Beltsville Broncos Asher First Place

Beltsville Broncos Benjamin Second Place

Beltsville Broncos Gad First Place

Beltsville Broncos Joseph Second Place

Beltsville Broncos Judah Second Place

Beltsville Broncos Naphtali First Place

Arlington Spanish Pioneros Second Place

Community Praise, CPC Panthers Second Place

Patterson Redeemers Cherubim First Place

SASDAC Rocks Judah Second Place

Vienna Stars Mass Exodus Second Place

 

Lake Union (8)

Illinois Conference (1)

Downers Grove Detectives Second Place

 

Indiana Conference (1)

Cicero Cherokees Second Place

 

Michigan Conference (6)

Centreville Sentinels First Place

Eau Claire Critters Team A Second Place

Eau Claire Critters Team B Second Place

Lansing Capitals First Place

Pioneer Memorial, PMC Evergreen Pathfinders Team A Second Place

Wyoming Wranglers Team B Second Place

 

Mid America Union (6)

Iowa-Missouri Conference (2)

Ankeny Son-Seekers Second Place

Joplin Jaguars / Neosho Ocelots Third Place

 

Kansas Nebraska (1)

College View Trailblazer Team A Second Place

 

Minnesota Conference (2) 

Faith Church International, Faith Warriors Lions First Place

Kenyan Community Church, k.c.c heaven's crew Eagles Third Place

 

Rocky Mountain Conference (1)

Loveland Cougars Second Place

 

North Pacific Union (8)

Oregon Conference (3)

Fort Vancouver Second Place

Pleasant Valley Panthers Lightning Panthers First Place

Pleasant Valley Panthers Sinai Summiters First Place

 

Upper Columbia Conference (3)

Cle Elum/Ellensburg, Wind Valley Arrows First Place

Hayden Lake Ponderosa Pathfinders First Place

Pend Oreille Valley Wildcats First Place

 

Washington Conference (2)

Chehalis Mountaineers First Place

North Cascade, Cascade Eagles First Place

 

Pacific Union (11)

Arizona Conference (3)

Chandler, Christian Warriors Team A Second Place

Iglesia Central de Tucson,Tucson Thunder Second Place

Shalom, Knights of God Team A Second Place

 

Central California Conference (2)

Sonora Stars Exiles Third Place

 

Nevada/Utah Conference (3)

Maranatha Spanish, Emmanuel Second Place

Nueva Experanza Mountaineers Third Place

Paradise/Centenni al Hills, Shiloh/Zion Diamonds, Team A Second Place

 

Northern California Conference (2)

Granite Bay BOLDers Second Place

Paradise Prayer Warriors Third Place

 

Southeastern California Conference (1)

Inland Spanish Team A First Place

 

SDA Church In Canada (7)

Ontario Conference (7)

Apple Creek Achievers Team A Second Place

Berea Beacons First Place

College Park, Durham Trailblazers Team A Second Place

Mount Zion Filipino Maharlika Team A First Place

Mount Zion Filipino Maharlika Team B First Place

Mount Zion Filipino Maharlika Team C First Place

Westmount Crusaders Team A Second Place

 

Southern Union (18)

Carolina Conference (3)

Arden Aviators First Place

Charlotte Sharon Flyers Second Place

Spartanburg Pathfinders First Place

 

Florida Conference (13)

Altamonte Springs Knights First Place

Bethesda Eagles French Team A First Place

Bethesda Eagles French Team B First Place

Eliathah Envoys Second Place

Forest Lake First Place

Hialeah Springs Spanish First Place

Lehigh Royal Knights Team A First Place

Miami Spanish Central First Place

Miami Springs Truth Seekers First Place

Plantation Messengers First Place

South Brevard Visioneers First Place

Westchester Spanish Team A First Place

Winter Park Sp. Eagles First Place

 

Georgia- Cumberland Conference (2)

Atlanta North, Nighthawks Team A First Place

Kingsport Warriors First Place

 

Southwestern Union (13)

Texas Conference (12)

Crowley Truth Bearers Second Place

Dallas Spanish Southeast Felinos Second Place

DFW Fil-Am Tamaraw Team A Second Place

DFW Fil-Am Tamaraw Team B First Place

DFW Fil-Am Tamaraw Team C Second Place

McAllen All Nations Ambassadors First Place

Mosaic Christian Fellowship, Fairview Flames Second Place

Bellaire Spanish Eagles Team C Second Place 

Edinburg Castles Team B First Place

Edinburg Castles Team C First Place

Magnolia Park Mountain Lions Team B Second Place

North Conroe Spanish Maranatha First Place

 

Texico Conference (1)

Belen/North Valley Forever Faithful Chiles Second Place

 

 

2016 Division PBE Detailed Bulletin

UPDATE - Bulletin 3 - 4/6/2016

To all:
The Big Weekend is fast approaching and we are looking forward to seeing all of you in Arizona!  We always want to keep you informed so here is a repeat of some info but also much new info.  Be reminded that all programs will take place at Prescott High School, 1050 Ruth Street, Prescott, Arizona, 86301.
 
Grader Assignments:
Each team has registered and as part of that registration you identified who your team is providing as a grader for another team.  All graders have been assigned and are shown on the attached two files.  You can check your Grader Assignment by looking down the list of teams till you find your name or you can use the second file where the grader is shown alphabetically, last name first.  Attention has been given to those teams needing either a Spanish or Bi-lingual grader.  Please be sure your graders attend the Grader’s meeting that begins at 8:45 on Sabbath morning.  It is very important that they be there on time or early.  The location of the grader’s meeting will be given at Registration.  If you have someone in your group who is willing to be a grader as an alternate, please have them there at the Grader’s meeting and as needed we will assign them a team.    All graders are to be in Class A uniform, whether Adventurers, Pathfinders or Master Guide.  
 
Team Registration on Sabbath Morning:
Registration will open Sabbath morning at 8:15am at the High School.  Registration will be by Union and there are five stations.  Please go to your own Union sign.   If you go to the wrong Union and try to register they will not have your registration packet.           Signage will tell you where to go.  The Union Groupings are the following:  1. Atlantic Union, British Union, Pacific Union;  2. Columbia Union;  3. Lake Union, Mid America Union, North Pacific Union;  4.  SDA Church in Canada, Southwestern Union;  5.  Southern Union.
 
Runners:
Some teams have team members who are not participating in the actual testing or there are members of the traveling party, whether Pathfinders or Adventurers, who would like to participate as a runner, picking up the challenged Answer Sheets.  We welcome them and ask that they assemble at the Stage where they will be assigned as needed.  There will be a coordinator of the Runners who will make the assignments. 
 
Weekend Schedule:
Friday Night:
7:00Music with Pastor Ken Rogers and Pathfinders, Special Music by Pathfinders
Evening Message with Pastor Armando Miranda, Jr
 
Sabbath Morning:
8:15amTeam Registration opens at Gymnasium
8:45amGraders Meeting, location TBD
9:15amTeams to be in their places
9:30amPrayer, Inspections, Introductions and Testing Program Begins
12:15pmApprox. Testing Ends, 
12:20pmLunch Served, Gymnasium seating returned to audience seating
1:30pmWorship Service
Music with Pastor Ken Rogers and Pathfinders, Special Music by Pathfinders
Worship Message Pastor Kevin Johns
3:00pmBreak
3:15pmPBE Team Awards Program
Till complete
Time?Closing Remarks and Prayer
 
All the testing and the Awards will be live streamed.  As soon as we have an address for the live streaming we will send out.
 
Lodging and meals at Camp Yavapines:
If you have not already registered for lodging and Sabbath and Sunday breakfasts at Camp Yavapines, you must do so no later than Friday.  The number to call is 480-991-6777 x 125.  If Evelyn does not answer please leave a detailed message and she will return your call but it may be as late as Monday when she calls back.
 
Be reminded that if you are staying at Camp Yavapines you are responsible for providing your own bedding and towels.  The physical address for Camp Yavapines is:  2999 W. Iron Springs Road, Prescott, AZ 86305

 

 

 

 
 
Sabbath Lunch at Prescott High School:
The NAD is providing 8 lunches per team, free of charge.  Some of you have purchased additional lunches.  If you have not done so but would like to purchase additional lunches please call Evelyn Saravia - 480-991-6777 x 125.  If Evelyn does not answer please leave a detailed message and she will return your call but it may be as late as Monday when she calls back.
 
Dress Expected:
Warm but casual dress is expected for Friday night.  Full Class A uniform is expected on Sabbath morning and afternoon, with an inspection taking place for all Pathfinders on the testing teams.   All graders are to be in Class A uniform, whether with Adventurers, Pathfinders or Master Guide. 
 
 
Thank you all for your dedication to our Pathfinders and once again we look forward to seeing you on Friday night, April 15 in Prescott!
 
Thanks,
Gene
 
 
W. Gene Clapp

PBE Manual Revision 2016

The following items were voted in February 2016 and will become part of the 2016-2017 PBE Manual for the 2016-2017 Testing Year.

  1. Voted:  Beginning with Pathfinder Year 2016-17, it is acceptable for a Conference to invite the teams placing first place and also second place at the Area Level Testing to advance and participate in the Conference Level PBE Testing.  This action is not mandatory and is only at the choice of the Conference.  Conferences may only take this action for teams advancing between Area and Conference Levels.
  2. Voted:  The Bible Study books for 2021 are Hebrews, James, 1st and 2nd Peter.  Suggested:We study a series of minor prophets for 2022.
  3. Voted:  In 2017, Due to Easter Weekend, the Division PBE Finals be April 21-22 
  4. Voted:  Division Testing locations
    The initial proposed rotation is the following: 2017-Lake Union, 2018-Southern Union, 2019-North Pacific Union, 2020-Atlantic Union, 2021-Southwestern Union, 2022-Columbia Union, 2023-Mid-America Union,  2024-Pacific Union.
  5. Voted:  On occasion the NAD is asked by various program authors to review their memorization or Bible study program and ask that the NAD adopt that program as the official memorization or Bible study program for PBE The NAD does not sponsor or adopt any outside program as official.  We may include those programs on a list of possible study helps and participants may then make a choice, however, no program will be adopted as official.

PBE Academic Permission Letter 2016

PBE Division Finals bound? Here is the Academic Letter that you may need to submit to your school to excuse your days away. File from dropbox.com

2016 PBE Division @ Prescott AZ

BREAKING NEWS -- Prescott High School, in Prescott, AZ has been chosen as the location for the 2016 "Exodus" Pathfinder Bible Experience Division-wide Finale.  All teams who score 90% at their Union-level competition are invited to attend this event

Directions from PHX Airport to Camp Yavapines


Directions from PHX to Prescott High School

Prescott is a beautiful town in the mountains of Arizona and is also the home of the Arizona Conference Youth Camp called Camp Yavapines.  The
actual meeting and testing site is only 2.9 miles from Camp Yavapines at the Prescott High School.  The youth camp has 750 summer camp beds available for rental if you so choose.  In addition there are quite a number of hotels in the Prescott area available at reasonable prices. For those flying in, it is very advisable to fly in to Phoenix and take Interstate 17 north to Hwy 69 going to Prescott.  For those wishing to come early or stay late, Sedona, Arizona is only about 30-45 minutes away, Grand Canyon National Park is about 1 hour 45 minutes away.